This policy sets out how OilAdvisers.com uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to OilAdvisers.com and explains how OilAdvisers.com uses personal information collected through the ‘Site’.

OilAdvisers.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism, which are exempt.

OilAdvisers.com has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism.

OilAdvisers.com may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to OilAdvisers.com operations. All personal information held by OilAdvisers.com will be governed by OilAdvisers.com most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information OilAdvisers.com collects and how it is collected.
OilAdvisers.com collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information OilAdvisers.com collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide:

We store the personal information you enter on the OilAdvisers.com website or give to OilAdvisers.com in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or discussion forums via the OilAdvisers.com website. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from OilAdvisers.com or its related companies, provide a product or service to OilAdvisers.com, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with OilAdvisers.com by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies:

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which OilAdvisers.com can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. OilAdvisers.com may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising, which OilAdvisers.com believes, may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection:

OilAdvisers.com endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances OilAdvisers.com may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to OilAdvisers.com OilAdvisers.com requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How OilAdvisers.com uses the information you provide

OilAdvisers.com may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

OilAdvisers.com generally uses personal information to:

Provide you with products or services you have requested personalize and customize your experiences on the OilAdvisers.com website; help OilAdvisers.com manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the OilAdvisers.com website in which OilAdvisers.com believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from OilAdvisers.com

If you do not provide OilAdvisers.com with that information, OilAdvisers.com will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

OilAdvisers.com may disclose personal information to other companies in the OilAdvisers.com which may only use it as set out above.

OilAdvisers.com may also provide your information to:

Third parties engaged by OilAdvisers.com to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorized by you to receive information held by OilAdvisers.com If OilAdvisers.com sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The OilAdvisers.com Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organizations other than OilAdvisers.com. The choice to send such information to these organizations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How OilAdvisers.com treats sensitive information:

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

OilAdvisers.com may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information:

OilAdvisers.com protects the personal information OilAdvisers.com holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information:

OilAdvisers.com endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the OilAdvisers.com website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact OilAdvisers.com on info@OilAdvisers.com where personal information is no longer required by OilAdvisers.com it would be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information OilAdvisers.com holds about you:
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise OilAdvisers.com of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, OilAdvisers.com will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.OilAdvisers.com may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact OilAdvisers.com

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please e-mail us info@OilAdvisers.com

Disclaimer

The content of the OilAdvisers.com website is provided for information purposes only. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of the content of the website.

The OilAdvisers.com website does not accept any liability to any person for the information or advice (or the use of such information or advice) which is provided on this web site or incorporated into it by reference.

The information on the OilAdvisers.com website is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the site undertake full responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.